A good laser is still the easiest upgrade in golf: faster decisions and fewer big misses. Here are the rangefinders worth buying in 2026, from premium to budget, with the features that actually matter.
Wondering whether slope is worth paying for? Our Do I Need Slope on My Rangefinder? guide covers what it does, when it is not allowed, and who should skip it.
Updated September 2026 · Prices and specs from Today’s Golfer’s 2026 rangefinder testing

Bushnell Pro X3+ Link
$599.99Slope with Elements factors in temperature and pressure, with a magnetic cart mount, 600+ yard range, and 7x magnification. The premium laser most golfers want.
Check price →Shop at Global Golf
Garmin Approach Z82
$599.99A laser with Garmin GPS mapping in the eyepiece, green contours, and PinPointer. Accurate to 450 yards and best on courses you don’t know.
Check price →Shop at Global Golf
Shot Scope PRO LX+
$299.99Adaptive slope, 900-yard range, 7x magnification, plus GPS and shot tracking in one device.
Shop at Global Golf
Voice Caddie Laser FIT
$199.99An 800-yard laser that fits in a pocket, for golfers who want quality without the bulk.
Check price →Shop at Global Golf
Shot Scope Pro L2
$129.99Switchable slope and a magnet at a price well under most competitors. Today’s Golfer called it “a premium performing rangefinder at an unbeatable price point.”
Check price →Shop at Global Golf| Model | Price | Range | Slope | Standout |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bushnell Pro X3+ | $525 | 600+ yd | Yes (with elements) | Magnet, 7x |
| Garmin Approach Z82 | $599.99 | 450 yd | Yes | GPS maps in eyepiece |
| Shot Scope PRO LX+ | $299.99 | 900 yd | Adaptive | GPS + shot tracking |
| Voice Caddie Laser FIT | $199.99 | 800 yd | — | Compact |
| Shot Scope Pro L2 | $129.99 | 700 yd | Switchable | Magnet, budget price |
Are rangefinders legal in tournaments?
Yes, as long as slope is switched off. Look for a physical slope switch if you play competitions.
Do I need GPS in a rangefinder?
Not required. It’s most useful on unfamiliar courses, where the Garmin Z82’s hazard and green maps save time.
Is a budget rangefinder good enough?
For most golfers, yes. Premium models lock on faster and cope better with wind and low-contrast targets, but the Shot Scope Pro L2 covers the basics well.
Divot Depot · Updated Sept. 2026
We may earn a commission if you purchase through our links — at no extra cost to you.


